Team wrestling results 2023

Team wrestling results 2023

The team duals take place in Nashville, Tennessee. One of the best dual team events of the year, it features some of the best D1 teams in the country competing in a back-and-forth pool play format throughout December 18th and 19th. You can see all the teams and pools here.

Below are the results. This article will be updated upon completion of each round.

First day results

first round

Cornell 32 – Little Rock 8

125 – Brett Ungar (Cornell) over Jeremiah Renault (Little Rock) 7-3

133 – Vito Arugao (Cornell) Nasser Bailey (Little Rock) 4-0

141 – Vince Cornella (Cornell) Tech Brennan Van Hockey (Little Rock) 17-1

149 – Ethan Fernandez (Cornell) Kyle Dutton (Little Rock) 14-13

157 – Meyer Shapiro (Cornell) Matt Bianchi (Little Rock) 8-1

165- Julian Ramirez (Cornell) defeats Bilal Bailey (Little Rock)

174 – Tyler Brennan (Little Rock) defeats Benny Baker (Cornell)

184 – Tristan Wells (Little Rock) defeated Christian Hansen (Cornell) 5-0

197- Jacob Cardenas (Cornell) defeats Stephen Little (Little Rock)

285 – Luis Fernandez (Cornell) Josiah Hill (Little Rock) 5-0

Iowa 21 – House 14

125 – Kisen Tirokina (Iowa State) Dick Colton Camacho (Pittsburgh) 6-4

133- Evan Frost (Iowa State) Dick Vince Santaniello (Pittsburgh), 9-6 SV

141- Anthony Echemendia (Iowa State) Major Cole Matthews (Pittsburgh) 12-3

149 – Finn Solomon (Pittsburgh) Dick Zach Redding (Iowa State) 8-4

157- Cody Chittum (Iowa State) Major Jared Kessler (Pittsburgh) 13-2

165 – David Carr (Iowa State) Major Holden Heller (Pittsburgh) 9-1

174 – Luca Augustin (Pittsburgh) MJ Gaitan (Iowa State) 5-4

184 – Reece Heller (Pittsburgh) Major Will Feldkamp (Iowa State) 14-6

197 – Mac Stout (Pittsburgh) Major Rowan O’Dell (Iowa State) 11-2

285 – Younger Bastida (Iowa State) Dayton Pitzer (Pittsburgh) 10-3

Second round

Cornell 27 Pittsburgh 12

125 – Colton Camacho (Pittsburgh) Brett Ungar (Cornell) 3-1

133 – Vito Arugao (Cornell) Tech Fall Vince Santaniello (Pittsburgh) 19-4

141- Vince Cornella (Cornell) Dick Cole Matthews (Pittsburgh) 8-2

149 – Ethan Fernandez (Cornell) Dick Finn Solomon (Pittsburgh) 4-1

157- Meyer Shapiro (Cornell) Major Dylan Evans (Pittsburgh) 14-3

165- Julian Ramirez (Cornell) Mag Dick Holden Heller (Pittsburgh) 11-1

174 – Luca Augustin (Pittsburgh) Benny Baker (Cornell) 5-1

184 – Chris Fuca (Cornell) Tech Fall Reese Heller (Pittsburgh) 18-1

197 – Jacob Cardenas (Cornell) Dick McStout (Pittsburgh) 2-1

285 – Dylan Pitzer (Pittsburgh) downs Ashton Davis (Cornell) 2:40

Iowa State 31 Little Rock 9

125 – Ethan Perryman (Iowa State) Jeremiah Reno (Little Rock) 10-9

133 – Nasir Bailey (Little Rock) Tech Fall Evan Frost (Iowa State) 15-0

141 – Anthony Echemendia (Iowa State) Major Brennan Van Hockey (Little Rock) 19-6

149 – Zach Redding (Iowa State) leads Kyle Dutton (Little Rock) 9-1

157 – Cody Chittum (Iowa State) Matt Bianchi (Little Rock) 10-6

165- Connor Yotton (Iowa State) Joey Bianchi (Little Rock) 10-7

174 – M.J. Gaytan (Iowa) Major Kodiak Kennedy (Little Rock) 15-

184 – Will Feldkamp (Iowa State) downs Triston Wells (Little Rock) 3:21

197 – Stephen Little (Little Rock) Major Caleb Helgeson (Iowa State) 14-5

285 – Younger Bastida (Iowa State) Major Josiah Hill (Little Rock) 14-4

Third round

Pete 22 Little Rock 21

125 – Colton Camacho (Pittsburgh) Major Reed Nelson (Little Rock) 20-7

133 – Nasir Bailey (Little Rock) Dick Vince Santaniello (Pittsburgh) 12-8

141 – Brennan Van Hockey (Little Rock) Dick Cole Matthews (Pittsburgh) 10-6

149 – Finn Solomon (Pittsburgh) vs. Kyle Dutton (Little Rock) injured.

157 – Matt Bianchi (Little Rock) Major Jared Kesler (Pittsburgh) 8-0

165 – Brendon Abdon (Little Rock) Tech Grant McKay (Pittsburgh) 15-0

174 – Luca Augustin (Pittsburgh) over Tyler Brennan (Little Rock) 3-1

184- Triston Wells (Little Rock) defeats Reece Heller (Pittsburgh)

197 – Mack Stout (Pittsburgh) TC Tanner Mendoza (Little Rock) 18-1

285 – Dayton Pitzer (Pittsburgh) Josiah Hill (Little Rock) 5-0

Iowa State 26 Cornell 15

125- Greg Diakomihalis (Cornell) located in Kysen-Tirokina (Iowa)

133 – Evan Frost (Iowa State) Dick Ethan Qureshi (Cornell) 12-5

141- Anthony Echemendia (Iowa State) Major Vince Cornella (Cornell) 13-4

149- Zach Redding (Iowa State) Dick Ethan Fernandez (Cornell) 4-1

157 – Cody Chittum (Iowa State) Major Cole Handelovich (Cornell) 20-6

165 – David Carr (Iowa State) downs Ben Rogers (Cornell) 2:57

174 – MJ Gaitan (Iowa State) Benny Baker (Cornell) 10-7

184- Chris Fuca (Cornell) Dick Will Feldkamp (Iowa State) 8-7

197- Jacob Cardenas (Cornell) defeats McCray Haggarty (Iowa State)

285 – Younger Bastida (Iowa State) defeated Luis Fernandez (Cornell) 6-3

You may also like...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *